Sask Sailing AGM, Jan 30th, 2011

SASKATCHEWAN SAILING CLUBS ASSOCIATION

Morning Session and Annual General Meeting
510 Cynthia Street, Saskatoon, SK

Sunday, January 30th, 2011

10:00 AM (Sharp) Boat Repair and Performance Factors

· How to repair hull, decks and foils.

· Water/air tight; does it leak under load?

· Deck bedding and fasteners.

· Work with epoxy, polyester, Sika-flex and 3M 5100, 5200.

· How to fair hulls and blades.

· Issues around hull finish.

· What makes a boat fast.

The mission statement of the Saskatchewan Sailing Clubs Association is to promote and support the membership clubs in the development of sailing as a recreational pastime and competitive sport.

LUNCH
(Provided to those attending morning session)

“Selected Sailing DVD”

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AGENDA

1. 1:00 PM Call to Order

2. Approval of agenda

3. Presentation of SSCA Awards,

– John Merz “SSCA Series Cup”

– Debbie Holgate “Volunteer of the Year”

– Lauri Olenius “Sailor of the Year”

4. Approval of minutes of 2010 AGM **

5. Business arising from 2010 minutes

6. Reports: President, Vice President, Treasurer, Training, Racing, Communication, Staff,

Blackstrap SC, Battlefords SC, LDYC, PASC, Saskatoon SC, SWC, RSC, WOWSC

7. Other items

· Mobile Sailing School

· MAP (Membership Assistance Plan)

· Sport Legacy Program

· 2013 Canada Games

8. 2011 Regatta and Sailing Event Schedule

9. Other business

10. Election of officers

11. Adjournment

** 2010 AGM Minutes are available here

Posted under Archives

This post was written by Coach Lammens on November 30, 2010

Short Course Championships, SSC

20 races, hanging breeze on Saturday, hanging breeze for little people on Sunday.

Past Canada Games/Western Canada Games sailors came back for the event and were very fast. Corey Coons, won 6 race including the last 3 to win the event for a 2nd time. Payton Byrns, fresh from his travels in Africa won 5 for 2nd overall. Mickey Pawlyshyn, finished with the Pro Hockey dream, came back in the boat and had 9 top 3’s in day 1 and held on to a top 3 overall.

Top Female, Sydney Byrns, 3 top 3’s. Top Master, LP Gagnon, winner of race 14 and 15, Top Youth, Tanys Byrns, 3rd in race 15.

Other Awards, Steve Shirtliff, winner of the book-end award, 1st in race 2 and a 13 in race 16. Driftwood winner, winner of the last race, Corey.

This event was the last SK Laser ranking event.

SK Laser Ranking, John Merz and Dick Degner scores will be out soon.

Sincerely,
ML

Results 2010 SK Short Course

Posted under Archives

This post was written by Coach Lammens on September 27, 2010

SK Windsurfing Championships

The weekend went great,  we had solid wind on Saturday, got 6 or 7 races off.  Great parties the rest of the weekend with another great performance by the kiter/windsurfer band.

Here are the results of the races if your interested.

Results of the 2010 Schlog ‘n Slam Provincial Windsurfing Championships

Overall
1. Murray Guy
2. Randy Fritz
3. Mark Chandler

Open
1. Shawn Bendig
2. viagra Donbrook
3. Taylor Guy

Women
1. Wendy Lustig
2. Vikki Miller

Masters
1. Murray Guy
2. Randy Fritz
3. Randy Goulet

Grand Masters
1. Mark Chandler
2. Ian Stewart
3. Richard Koch

Senior
1. Don Waite

Posted under Archives

This post was written by Coach Lammens on September 11, 2010